law-notary-public | proper notarization | affidavits not properly notarized | defects in affidavit summary judgment
[…] law-notary-public | proper notarization | affidavits not properly notarized | defects in affidavit summary judgment
proof

Section 312.011(1) of the Texas Government Code defines an affidavit as a "statement in writing of a fact or
facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially
certified to by the officer under his seal of office." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (Vernon 2005). An
affidavit without a notary's seal is not properly notarized and therefore, is defective. Venable v. State, 113 S.W.
3d 797, 800 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2003, pet. ref'd); see also Wilie v. Signature Geophysical Services, Inc., 65 S.