FIA Card Services, NA f/k/a MBNA America Bank, NA v. Horn
[…] evidencing a transaction
involving commerce" to settle a dispute by arbitration.  9 U.S.C.A. §2 (West 2009).  The parties
do not dispute that the Federal Act governs this matter.[1]  When, as in this case, the parties
expressly agree that their arbitration agreement shall be governed by the Federal Act, the
parties are not required to establish that the transaction at issue involves or affects interstate
commerce.  See In re Choice Homes, Inc., 174 S.W.3d 408, 412 (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.]
2005, orig. proceeding).

Section 9 of the Federal Act provides in pertinent part:

If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon
the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within
one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified
for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the
award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title. If no
court is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such application may be made to the
United States court in and for the district within which such award was made. 9 U.S.C.A. §9
(2009).  

The language of the parties' arbitration agreement provides that “[j]udgment upon any arbitration
award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction."  Under the unambiguous language of the