law-Payday-Act unpaid wages | employment disputes - private employer | public employment |
[…] law-Payday-Act unpaid wages | employment disputes - private employer | public employment |

PAYDAY ACT CLAIMS

Under the Payday Act, an employee may seek wages from an employer by pursuing either judicial
action against the employer or seeking an administrative remedy as prescribed by the Act. Tex.
Lab. Code Ann. § 61.051(a) (Vernon 2006) ("An employee who is not paid wages as prescribed
by this chapter may file a wage claim with the commission.") (emphasis added); Igal v. Brightstar
Information Tech. Group, Inc., 250 S.W.3d 78, 82 (Tex. 2008) (providing that Act gives employee
option of filing in court or with Texas Workforce Commission); Hull v. Davis,211 S.W.3d 461, 464
(Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.).