law-Payday-Act unpaid wages | employment disputes - private employer | public employment |
[…] by this chapter may file a wage claim with the commission.") (emphasis added); Igal v. Brightstar
Information Tech. Group, Inc., 250 S.W.3d 78, 82 (Tex. 2008) (providing that Act gives employee
option of filing in court or with Texas Workforce Commission); Hull v. Davis,211 S.W.3d 461, 464
(Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.).

The objective of the Payday Act is to discourage employers from withholding wages from
employees by providing employees an avenue to enforce wage claims. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v.
Lopez, 93 S.W.3d 548, 561 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.). Section 61.001(7) of
the Texas Payday Law defines "wages" as including "compensation owed by an employer for . . .
services rendered by an employee, whether computed on a time, task, piece, commission, or
other basis." Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 61.001(7) (Vernon 2006).

Texas Supreme Court Issues new opinion in Payday Act case expanding res judicata doctrine to
dismiss suit for unpaid wages
Igal v. Brightstar Information Tech Group. Inc., No. 04-0931(Tex. May 2, 2008) (substituted opinion by