law-relation-back-doctrine | statute of limitations defense | amended pleadings
[…] back to the date his original petition was filed. In addition, "if a party pleads facts which, if true, entitle him to the
relief sought, he need not specifically plead the applicable statute in order to recover under it." Mitchell v.
LaFlamme, 60 S.W.3d 123, 130 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.). Even if a party pleads an incorrect
or inapplicable theory or statute in support of an attorney's fee award, the award is not precluded. Id.


Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.068 provides that "[i]f a filed pleading relates to a cause of
action . . . that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or
supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of
limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or
occurrence." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.068 (Vernon 2008).

A two-pronged test determines whether an amended pleading relates back to an earlier pleading. Cooke v. Maxam
Tool & Supply, Inc., 854 S.W.2d 136, 141 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, writ denied). First, the original