IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Footnote To facilitate the transition, the 1995 amendments to PURA allowed an incumbent local exchange carrier Footnote to remove itself from the traditional regulatory framework and elect instead incentive regulation under what is now, as recodified and further amended, chapter 58 of the Texas Utility Code. Footnote (For convenience, we shall refer to the recodified version of PURA.) An “electing” incumbent local exchange carrier was required to cap its rates for basic network services, including switched access, at September 1, 1995 levels for four years. Footnote In exchange, section 58.025(a) provided that the carrier could not, “under any circumstances, be subject to a complaint, hearing, or determination regarding the reasonableness of the company’s: (1) rates; (2) overall revenues; (3) return on invested capital; or (4) net income.” Footnote Under section 58.025(b), this did not “prohibit a complaint, hearing, or determination on an electing company’s implementation and enforcement of a competitive safeguard required by Chapter 60”, Footnote which was also added by the 1995 amendments. Footnote But section 58.062 specifically provided: