IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] To the extent necessary to ensure that competition in telecommunications is fair to each participant and to accelerate the improvement of telecommunications in this state, the commission shall ensure that the rates and rules of an incumbent local exchange company:

 

(1)are not unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory; and

 

(2)are applied equitably and consistently. Footnote

Section 60.003 authorizes the Commission to resolve disputes under this policy, Footnote and section 60.002(b) states that “[s]ection 58.025 does not prevent the commission from enforcing this chapter.” Footnote AT&T Communications argues that subsections 58.025(a), 58.025(b), and 60.002(b) are properly harmonized by prohibiting any inquiry into the reasonableness of an electing carrier’s rates, in the sense in which rates are determined through traditional rate-making proceedings, while