IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Although section 58.025(a) provides that “[a]n electing company is not, under any circumstances, subject to a complaint, hearing, or determination regarding the reasonableness of the company’s . . . rates”, Footnote section 58.025(b) adds that “[t]his section does not prohibit a complaint, hearing, or determination on an electing company’s implementation and enforcement of a competitive safeguard required by Chapter 60.” Footnote Section 60.001 states:

To the extent necessary to ensure that competition in telecommunications is fair to each participant and to accelerate the improvement of telecommunications in this state, the commission shall ensure that the rates and rules of an incumbent local exchange company:

 

(1)are not unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory; and

 

(2)are applied equitably and consistently. Footnote

Section 60.003 authorizes the Commission to resolve disputes under this policy, Footnote and section 60.002(b) states that “[s]ection 58.025 does not prevent the commission from enforcing this chapter.”