IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] (2)subject a person in a classification to an unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage concerning rates; or

 

(3)establish or maintain an unreasonable difference concerning rates between localities or between classes of service. Footnote

Section 55.005 states:

In providing a service to persons in a classification, a public utility may not:

 

(1)grant an unreasonable preference or advantage to a person in the classification; or

 

(2)subject a person in the classification to an unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. Footnote

Section 55.006 states:

A public utility may not:

 

(1)discriminate against a person who sells or leases equipment or performs services in competition with the public utility; or

 

(2)engage in a practice that tends to restrict or impair that competition. Footnote