IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] SWBT points to a statement made in legislative committee hearings by Senator Sibley, the author of the 1999 amendments, that the effect of sections 58.301 and 58.302 was to set switched access rates, and “the PUC has no, they have no authority to go below that or go above it or do whatever they want to do. We are setting it.” Footnote But the statement of a single legislator, even the author and sponsor of the legislation, does not determine legislative intent. Footnote

            Section 58.302, which applies to all electing carriers, presents greater difficulties for AT&T Communications’ argument. Section 58.302 states:

(a)An electing company may not increase the per minute rates for switched access services on a combined originating and terminating basis above the lesser of:

 

(1)the rates for switched access services charged by that electing company on September 1, 1999, as may be further reduced on implementation of the universal service fund under Chapter 56; or

 

(2)the applicable rate described by Section 58.301 as may be further reduced on implementation of the universal service fund under Chapter 56.

 

(b)Notwithstanding Subchapter F, Chapter 60, but subject to Section 60.001, an electing company may, on its own initiative, decrease a rate charged for switched access service to any amount above the long run incremental cost of the service. Footnote

Subsection (a), by prohibiting any increase above a certain level, necessarily implies that a carrier can raise rates to that level.