IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The Commission and AT&T Communications appealed. The court of appeals affirmed. Footnote We granted the Commission’s and AT&T Communications’ petitions for review. Footnote

II

            AT&T Communications argues that the Commission is authorized to reduce an electing incumbent local exchange carrier’s switched access rates to ensure fair competition. Although section 58.025(a) provides that “[a]n electing company is not, under any circumstances, subject to a complaint, hearing, or determination regarding the reasonableness of the company’s . . . rates”, Footnote section 58.025(b) adds that “[t]his section does not prohibit a complaint, hearing, or determination on an electing company’s implementation and enforcement of a competitive safeguard required by Chapter 60.” Footnote Section 60.001 states: