Haden v. Sacks, PC (Tex.App.- Houston [1st Dist.] May 7, 2009)(Radack)(on remand)
[…] The only court in which the law firm could pursue relief in
order to obtain satisfaction of the judgment thus became the bankruptcy court. Because Haden decided to
seek relief from the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas, which automatically
triggered the stay of any other court proceedings that arose from that decision pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362,
the bankruptcy court became the only possible “court of appropriate jurisdiction” in which the law firm could
pursue its execution efforts. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a).

We note further that the turnover statute does not require that the judgment creditor appear before a court in
a single proceeding, but provides that the judgment creditor “may move for the court’s assistance under this
section in the same proceeding in which the judgment is rendered or in an independent proceeding.” TEX.

CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002 (a) (Vernon 2008). Although the bankruptcy proceeding was
independent from the trial court’s proceeding, the turnover statute expressly allows separate proceedings for
satisfaction of judgments. See TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(d).