Zimmerman, MD v. Anaya (Tex.App.- Houston [1st Dist.] June 5, 2008)(Bland)
[…] Klein and Baylor and provision of indemnity
for Klein in chapter 312 does not amount to a conferral of “sovereign immunity,” which deprived the trial court
of subject matter jurisdiction . . . .

Id. at *7.  In applying this holding to section 51.014(a)(5) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, we
observed that that provision “authorizes a person to appeal from an order that ‘denies a motion for summary
judgment based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an [actual] officer or employee of the state
or a political subdivision of the state.’”  Id. (quoting Tex. R. Civ. P. § 51.014(a)(5) (emphasis and brackets in
the original)).  

   Relying solely on section 312.007(a) as grounds for immunity, Zimmerman emphasizes that section 312.007
(a) expressly provides that a person in his position is to be treated as if he were “an employee of a state
agency . . . for purposes of determining the liability, if any, of the person for the person’s acts or omissions
while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the . . . school . . . .”  (quoting Klein, 2008 WL
1747479 at *5) (emphasis added).  The immunity conferred by section 101.106 of the Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, however, cannot extend beyond the reach of section 312.007(a).  Determining liability is not