Zimmerman, MD v. Anaya (Tex.App.- Houston [1st Dist.] June 5, 2008)(Bland)
[…] judgment or settlement of a claim against the governmental unit at the outset of filing suit.  Compare Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem Code. Ann. § 101.106 historical note (Vernon 2005) (observing that before the 2003
amendment, the section provided that “[a] judgment in an action or a settlement of a claim under this chapter
bars any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against the employee of the governmental
unit whose act or omission gave rise to the claim”) with Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 312.007(b) (Vernon
2001) (enacted in 1989) (providing that “A judgment in an action or settlement of a claim against a . . .
supported medical . . . school bars any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against an . . .
intern [or] employee of the . . . school . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim as if the person were
an employee of a governmental unit against which the claim was asserted as provided under Section 101.106,
Civil Practice and Remedies Code”).  When the Legislature amended section 101.106 to require an election at
the outset of filing suit, it did not alter section 312.007(b).  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code. Ann. § 101.106
(Vernon 2005) (as amended in 2003).