Panel majority says fire department's termination of employees for failing to obtain EMT
[…] procedural requirements for disciplinary suspensions in section 143.052 of the Act do not apply to
them.

We likewise disagree with Jackson's and Nuñez's argument that the fire chief should have classified
their dismissals as incompetence or shirking of their duty and were, therefore, within the scope of
disciplinary suspensions under subsection 143.051(3) or 143.051(11) of the Act. See Tex. Loc. Gov't
Code Ann. §§ 143.051(3), (11). The evidence here demonstrates that neither Jackson nor Nuñez
committed a specific act of incompetency that caused him to be dismissed. See id. § 87.011(2)
(Vernon 2008) (defining incompetency in context of removing county officers as "gross ignorance of
official duties[,] gross carelessness in the discharge of those duties[,] or unfitness or inability to
promptly and properly discharge official duties because of a serious physical or mental defect that
did not exist at the time of the officer's election."). Nor do the facts support the conclusion that either
Jackson or Nuñez was terminated on the grounds of "shirking duty or cowardice at fires." See id. §
143.051(11).

We also disagree with Jackson's and Nuñez's claim that the Conditions of Employment agreement