Panel majority says fire department's termination of employees for failing to obtain EMT
[…] They contend that, rather than classifying their dismissals as "non-disciplinary," the fire chief should
have classified their failure to attain the proper EMT certification as "incompetence" or "shirking of
their duty," thereby subjecting them to disciplinary suspensions under subsection 143.051(3) or
143.051(11) of the Act. They also argue that the Conditions of Employment agreements should be
considered a special order of the City of Texas City, and, therefore, their failure to attain the required
level of EMT certification violated subsection 143.051(12) of the Civil Service Agreement.

Section 143.052 of the Act, entitled "Disciplinary Suspensions," provides, "The head of the fire or
police department may suspend a fire fighter or police officer under the department head's
supervision or jurisdiction for the violation of a civil service rule." Id. § 143.052(b) (Vernon 2008).
Section 143.052 also provides the procedure a department head must follow when making such a
suspension, and it states, "The copy of the written statement must inform the suspended fire fighter
or police officer that if the person wants to appeal to the commission, the person must file a written
appeal with the commission within 10 days after the date the person receives the copy of the
statement." Id. § 143.052(d).

Section 143.051 of the Act lists the grounds for disciplinary removal that are covered by the Act's
procedural requirements. Id. § 143.051 (Vernon 2008). Section 143.051 states: