Panel majority says fire department's termination of employees for failing to obtain EMT
[…] officer written notice to appear before the commission for a public hearing. . . .

(d) The fire fighter or police officer is entitled to a full and complete public hearing, and the
commission may not demote a fire fighter or police officer without that public hearing.

(e) A voluntary demotion in which the fire fighter or police officer has accepted the terms of the
demotion in writing is not subject to this section.

Id. § 143.054 (Vernon 2008).

Section 143.057 of the Act, entitled "Hearing Examiners," establishes the procedures for appeal to a
hearing examiner. Id. § 143.057 (Vernon 2008). Section 143.057 provides, "[I]n an appeal of an
indefinite suspension, a suspension, a promotional bypass, or a recommended demotion, the
appealing fire fighter or police officer may elect to appeal to an independent third party hearing
examiner instead of to the commission." Id. § 143.057(a).

6. Jackson and Nuñez also argue that the trial court had jurisdiction over their case because their
termination violated a vested property right. See Continental Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration