Panel majority says fire department's termination of employees for failing to obtain EMT
[…] Id. § 143.052(b) (Vernon 2008).
Section 143.052 also provides the procedure a department head must follow when making such a
suspension, and it states, "The copy of the written statement must inform the suspended fire fighter
or police officer that if the person wants to appeal to the commission, the person must file a written
appeal with the commission within 10 days after the date the person receives the copy of the
statement." Id. § 143.052(d).

Section 143.051 of the Act lists the grounds for disciplinary removal that are covered by the Act's
procedural requirements. Id. § 143.051 (Vernon 2008). Section 143.051 states:

A commission rule prescribing cause for removal or suspension of a fire fighter or police officer is not
valid unless it involves one or more of the following grounds:

(1) conviction of a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude;

(2) violations of a municipal charter provision;

(3) acts of incompetency;

(4) neglect of duty;

(5) discourtesy to the public or to a fellow employee while the fire fighter or police officer is in the line
of duty;

(6) acts showing lack of good moral character;

(7) drinking intoxicants while on duty or intoxication while off duty;

(8) conduct prejudicial to good order;

(9) refusal or neglect to pay just debts;

(10) absence without leave;

(11) shirking duty or cowardice at fires, if applicable; or

(12) violation of an applicable fire or police department rule or special order.

Id.

The Texas Supreme Court has held that the Act applies only to the types of terminations specifically
enumerated in the Act, not to all types of terminations. See City of Sweetwater v. Geron, 380 S.W.2d