Panel majority says fire department's termination of employees for failing to obtain EMT
[…] part:

On request, each eligible promotional candidate from the fire or police department is entitled to
examine the person's promotional examination and answers, the examination grading, and the
source material for the examination. If dissatisfied, the candidate may appeal, within five business
days, to the commission for review in accordance with this chapter.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.034(a) (Vernon 2008).

Section 143.052 of the Act, entitled "Disciplinary Suspensions," indicates that employees subject to
disciplinary suspension due to a violation under section 143.051 must receive notice of their right to
appeal. Id. § 143.052(d) (Vernon 2008). Section 143.053 of the Act, titled "Appeal of Disciplinary
Suspension," provides, "If a suspended fire fighter or police officer appeals the suspension to the
commission, the commission shall hold a hearing and render a decision in writing within 30 days after
the date it received notice of the appeal." Id. § 143.053(b) (Vernon 2008). Section 143.053 also
provides information that must be contained in the commission's written decision, see id. §
143.053(e), and states that "[t]he commission may suspend or dismiss a fire fighter or police officer
only for violation of civil service rules and only after a finding by the commission of the truth of
specific charges against the fire fighter or police officer." Id. § 143.053(g).

Section 143.054 of the Act, entitled "Demotions," provides:

(a) If the head of the fire or police department wants a fire fighter or police officer under his
supervision or jurisdiction to be involuntarily demoted, the department head may recommend in