Panel majority says fire department's termination of employees for failing to obtain EMT
[…] Basic or Paramedic training and qualify for State
Certification . . . constitute cause for disciplinary action
up to and including termination of the employee." Thus,
the terms of each of the employment agreements provide
that termination for failure to abide by the EMT
requirements is considered "disciplinary action." Because
the applicable employment agreements describe the
terminations as discipline, the majority opinion errs by
ignoring the terms of the agreements in its decision to
call the terminations non-disciplinary actions. See Tex.
Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 143.001-.363 (Vernon 2008).

Second, the grounds for termination of Jackson and
Nuñez plainly fall within the Act, which applies to
terminations for acts of incompetency or neglect of duty.
See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.051 (Vernon 2008)
("A commission rule prescribing cause for removal or
suspension of a fire fighter or police officer is not valid
unless it involves . . . (3) acts of incompetency; [or] (4)
neglect of duty . . . ."). The terminations of Jackson and
Nuñez were for acts that fall within the categories of
incompetency or neglect of duty, in that they were
incompetent by failing to meet the required EMT