TRIAL COURT NEWS: BARC veterinarian files whistleblower suit against City of Houston: Gil Costas, DVM
[…] case. Lovato, 171 S.W.3d at 849. Thus, standing cannot be waived and can be raised for the first time on appeal. Id. And,
whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law. Tex. Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d
217, 226 (Tex. 2004).

1. Do we look to the petition or to the contract?

According to appellants, they have standing because their petition alleged sufficient facts by requesting that the trial court
recognize the existence of a trust created for the care of the primates pursuant to section 112.037 of the Texas Trust Code.
See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.037(a) (Vernon 2007) ("A trust may be created to provide for the care of an animal alive
during the settlor's lifetime."). Subsection 112.037(b) allows "[a] person having an interest in the welfare of an animal that
is the subject of a trust authorized by this section [to] request the court to appoint a person to enforce the trust or to remove
a person appointed to enforce the trust." Id. § 112.037(b). According to Plaintiffs, their petition sufficiently alleged that Dr.
Mel Richardson, Stephany Harris, and Klaree Boose were such "interested persons."
In response, PPI argues the following: (1) animals lack standing to bring suit under any applicable law; thus, the primates