TRIAL COURT NEWS: BARC veterinarian files whistleblower suit against City of Houston: Gil Costas, DVM
[…] the benefit of the primates.
4. Appellants admit this in their opening brief when they state that "[i]n deciding a motion to dismiss for want of jurisdiction
the court is not limited to the pleadings alone and 'may consider evidence and must do so when necessary to resolve
jurisdictional issues, but the court should confine itself to the evidence relevant to the jurisdictional issue.' Dillard Tex.
Operating Ltd. P'ship v. City of Mesquite, 168 S.W.3d 211, 214 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2005, pet. denied)."
5. Section 112.037(b) further allows a "person having an interest in the welfare of an animal that is the subject of a trust
authorized by this section [to] request the court to appoint a person to enforce the trust or to remove a person appointed to
enforce the trust." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.037(b) (Vernon 2007).

====

City of La Marque v. Toyya Braskey d/b/a The Momma Cat  (Tex.App.- Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 4, 2007)(Alcala)

Appellant, the City of LaMarque, appeals a judgment rendered on a jury verdict in favor of appellee, Toyya Braskey d/b/a