TRIAL COURT NEWS: BARC veterinarian files whistleblower suit against City of Houston: Gil Costas, DVM
[…] the contract cannot be construed as creating a trust. In response, appellants argue that "PPI's choice of law theory . . . is a
matter of affirmative defense, which has no impact on subject matter jurisdiction," and that PPI waived this affirmative
defense by failing to plead it. Thus, they argue that we must look to Texas law in considering whether the contract created a
trust to provide for the care of the primates. Because we hold that the contract did not create a trust under Texas law, we
need not decide whether Ohio law should apply.

Section 112.037 of the Texas Trust Code allows a trust to "be created to provide for the care of an animal alive during the
settlor's lifetime." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.037(a) (Vernon 2007). Such a trust terminates on the death of the animal and
may be enforced by a person appointed in the terms of the trust or, if a person is not appointed, by a person appointed by
the court. See id. § 112.037(a)-(b).